MBA Protocol wrote this comparison and is one of the two firms in it. Facts about Menlo Coaching come from its own website and public sources, checked October 2026.
Menlo Coaching and MBA Protocol are both boutique MBA admissions firms that cap how many clients each coach takes on, and they’re built on different models. Menlo’s model claims to offer unlimited one-on-one time with your coach, a team that includes former admissions directors from Stanford GSB, Tuck, and IESE, and a second coach reviewing your applications. MBA Protocol’s model is developmental coaching: self-awareness work first through You Discovery™, then coaching while you write your own essays, with published prices from $5,000 for one school and a published methodology behind its results.
Want a straight answer on your own case first? Book a free 25-minute Package Build Call.
That’s the short version. The rest of this page lays out the facts so you can place yourself.
What is Menlo Coaching?
Menlo Coaching was founded in 2012 by Alice van Harten and David White in Menlo Park, California. The firm is now headquartered in Baarn, the Netherlands (checked October 2026).
The model is built around time. Menlo’s site says it never limits the amount of time you can spend with your coach, and its homepage states a hard cap of 25 comprehensive clients per consultant per year (checked October 2026). Applications are routinely reviewed by a second coach before they go out.
The team includes former admissions directors. Luke Anthony Peña was Director of Admissions at Stanford GSB and at Dartmouth Tuck. Pascal Michels was Director of Admissions at IESE (checked October 2026).
Menlo also runs an Early Bird program for applicants 12 to 36 months out and offers GMAT and GRE tutoring in-house. If you’re that far out, you don’t need to pay anyone yet: MBA Protocol’s free MBA Momentum Club is built for applicants 4 to 36 months out.
Pricing is not published on its site. The homepage says most clients pay a low five-figure amount (checked October 2026). Two outside figures fill in the picture: Menlo’s listing in the Poets&Quants consultant directory shows $650 an hour and $18,000 for a three-school package (checked October 2026), and Poets&Quants reported in April 2023 that a three-school package with co-founder Alice van Harten cost $20,000, up from $16,000 the year before (Poets&Quants).
Menlo Coaching at a glance (checked October 2026):
- Unlimited 1:1 coaching time during the engagement
- A hard cap of 25 comprehensive clients per consultant per year, per its homepage
- Applications routinely reviewed by a second coach
- Former Directors of Admissions from Stanford GSB, Tuck, and IESE on the team
- Early Bird program for applicants 12 to 36 months out
- GMAT and GRE tutoring in-house for an additional charge
- Prices quoted individually; most clients pay a low five-figure amount; its Poets&Quants listing shows $650 an hour and $18,000 for three schools
What is MBA Protocol?
MBA Protocol helps humble overachievers secure M7 and top-15 MBA admissions and scholarships to power bold pivots into new industries and leadership roles.
The firm was founded by Angela Guido, a Yale philosophy major and Chicago Booth MBA who taught English in South Korea, hired for KPMG, consulted and recruited at the Boston Consulting Group, taught GMAT for Manhattan Prep for seven years, and has coached MBA applicants full-time since 2008. She wrote Interview Hero. She also defined the method MBA Protocol’s coaches use, and the method starts from a pattern she kept seeing: applicants rarely fail because their writing is weak. They fail because they haven’t worked out what they believe and where they’re headed. Essay editing fixes the surface. MBA Protocol was built to work on the foundation.
Every engagement runs on three frameworks. You Discovery™ is the self-awareness work that happens before any essay. Career Gameplan™ builds your post-MBA vision into something a school can picture. Communication That Connects™ develops the storytelling skills that turn what you’ve learned about yourself into an application a committee remembers. Your coach shapes the message with you. You write your own essays. No ghostwriting.
Every MBA Guided Quest client has a dedicated senior coach who takes at most 10 clients per round and 20 a year. On MBA Guided Quest Core and MBA Guided Quest Admit All Access, that coach is with you start to finish. MBA Guided Quest Essentials covers the application build only. Every tier includes unlimited essay drafts, and every package includes the MBAmo All-Schools Readout, interpreted with your coach to shape a school portfolio with realistic reaches, matches, and safety schools. MBA Guided Quest Core and MBA Guided Quest Admit All Access also include brainstorming and storyboarding for extra schools beyond the ones you’re coached on, matching the number of coached schools, so three coached schools gives you three more, six in total. Every MBA Guided Quest client is also invited to optional group coaching sessions, many led by Angela Guido, where clients learn alongside each other and stay connected through the process. And every client's work gets input from the whole coaching team at weekly team huddles.
MBA Protocol at a glance:
- 99.1% admit rate since 2018, excluding only clients who chose not to follow our school-portfolio guidance and were turned down everywhere; 93.1% across every client who applied (methodology published here)
- $109,000 average scholarship per admitted client over the last three years
- A dedicated senior coach on every package, capped at 10 clients per round
- Optional group coaching sessions and weekly team huddles on every client's work, included
- You write your own essays, with unlimited drafts
- Published prices, from $5,000 for one school
MBA Protocol also publishes its research. Every two years the firm pulls the employment reports of the top U.S. business schools, cleans the data so programs can be compared fairly, and publishes the findings free as the MBA Career Placement Report. The 2026 edition covers 29 schools: employment, pay, AI exposure, and visa data. As far as we know, MBA Protocol is the only firm that publishes this. It’s the same data the coaches use to build school lists and Career Gameplans.
For test prep, MBA Protocol partners with Engage Prep. Members of the free MBA Momentum Club get discounted prep, and coaching clients a deeper discount.
What’s the real difference between Menlo and MBA Protocol?
The two firms agree on more than you might expect. Both are boutiques, and both cap client loads: Menlo’s homepage says 25 comprehensive clients per consultant per year (checked October 2026), and MBA Protocol caps each coach at 10 clients per round and 20 a year, which as far as we know is the lowest cap in the industry. In practice, most of our coaches carry about five clients a round. Where they part is in what the engagement is built to produce.
Menlo’s is a consulting model with former admissions directors. The promise is expert judgment and time: a team that includes people who have sat on the other side of the table reads your work, a second coach reads it again, and nobody is watching the clock. If what you want is an experienced reader telling you how an application lands at Stanford or Tuck, and as many hours as it takes to get there, that’s what this model is designed for.
MBA Protocol’s is a coaching model. The promise is that you finish the process knowing what you stand for well enough to say it in any room. You Discovery™ comes before the prompts. The coach works it out with you rather than handing down a verdict on what it should be, and you do the writing. Angela Guido has sat on an admissions committee, and she built the method around the other craft on purpose: reading files for reasons to say no is a different job from helping someone build up a story that gets a yes.
The skills are the point, because the same message has to hold up in interviews, in recruiting, and in the job after the MBA. If you want to understand yourself better by the time you hit submit, that’s what this model is designed for.
Neither is better. They’re built for different buyers, and the honest question is which one you are. The free MBA Story Quiz takes about a minute and will tell you what kind of story you’re working with, which is a decent first clue.
What does each firm publish about results?
The clearest difference is that MBA Protocol publishes its success rates and the method behind them, and Menlo doesn’t publish a rate.
Menlo doesn’t publish a success rate. Its FAQ says the overwhelming majority of its clients are admitted to one of their target schools, and argues that success rates are easy to manipulate and hard to verify (checked October 2026). That’s a fair warning about any firm’s numbers, ours included, which is why the definition matters.
MBA Protocol publishes its success rates and the methodology behind them. Since 2018, 93.1% of MBA Protocol clients who applied earned at least one admit. We push every client to include both reach and safer schools in their portfolio. Some decide to skip safer schools, knowing exactly where they stand and accepting the risk. A second figure, 99.1%, leaves out only the clients who made that choice and then didn’t get in anywhere. Everyone else is counted, including clients who skipped the safer schools and got in anyway, and clients who followed the guidance and failed to get in. The portfolio logic is laid out in How to Build an MBA School List That Actually Works. Whatever firm you compare, ask for the definition and the denominator. A rate without either is a sentence, not a statistic.
Second, the Career Report. As far as we know, MBA Protocol is the only MBA admissions firm that publishes cross-school employment and salary data, and it’s free. If you’re choosing schools on outcomes, read it before you pay anyone.
Third, a promise that’s harder to measure. On a free Package Build Call, MBA Protocol will tell you if you don’t need anyone. Plenty of strong applicants don’t. The free guide How to Choose Your MBA Application Support Team walks through how to tell before you book a single consultation.
How much does each firm cost?
Menlo Coaching does not publish prices on its own site. Packages are quoted individually, and its homepage says most clients pay a low five-figure amount (checked October 2026). Its Poets&Quants directory listing shows $650 an hour and $18,000 for a three-school package, and Poets&Quants reported a $20,000 three-school package with co-founder Alice van Harten in April 2023. You’ll still need a conversation to get your number.
MBA Protocol publishes its prices on the MBA Guided Quest page. Coaching starts at $5,000 for one school, and most clients invest $12,000 to $18,000. Three tiers:
- MBA Guided Quest Essentials: from $5,000 for one school, $8,500 for three. Application build only.
- MBA Guided Quest Core: $9,900 for one school, $13,500 for three. The most popular tier.
- MBA Guided Quest Admit All Access: $12,000 for one school, $17,500 for three.
Both are serious investments, and both sit in the same broad band. The better question is what the outcome is worth to you. MBA Protocol’s admitted clients averaged $109,000 in scholarships over the last three years (methodology), and for many admitted clients scholarships cover the cost of coaching many times over. The Career Report shows what graduates of each school go on to earn, which matters when you build the list.
Who is each model built for?
Menlo Coaching’s model is built for applicants who
- Want unlimited coaching time and a published cap on how many clients their coach takes
- Want former admissions directors from Stanford GSB, Tuck, or IESE on the team reading their work
- Want a second coach’s review built into the process
- Are 12 to 36 months out and want an Early Bird track, or want to buy GMAT and GRE tutoring from the same firm
- Are comfortable getting a price after a consultation
MBA Protocol’s model is built for applicants who
- Want to finish the process more self-aware and more articulate, as well as admitted
- Are pivoting careers or have a non-linear background that resists a tidy summary
- Come from a crowded pool and need to stand apart from hundreds of similar files
- Want to write their own essays, with a coach alongside them
- Want published prices and a published methodology before they book a call
- Want brainstorming and storyboarding across their full school list, not only the coached schools
Not sure which column you belong in? The MBA Candidacy 360° Self Assessment is a structured look at your profile you can do before you talk to anyone. And if the honest answer is that you don’t need a coach at all, that’s a real outcome.
What should you ask any MBA admissions consultant before you hire?
Whichever firm you’re evaluating, ask these.
- Who will I work with directly, and does that person stay with me through the whole process? Some firms assign a lead and rotate others in by stage.
- How many clients are you personally working with this cycle? A straight number is a good sign. A refusal to answer is also an answer.
- How many live calls are included, and what does a typical week look like? Some firms are mostly asynchronous: you send drafts, edits come back. Know which model you’re buying.
- Do you start with my story or with the prompt? Prompt-first is efficient. Story-first ensures an optimal finished product.
- What happens before any writing begins? If the answer is “we dive right into essays,” the firm is built for applicants who already know what they want to say, or who are happy to take the consultant’s recommendations as given.
- Who writes the essays? Get a plain answer about editing versus drafting.
- How do you handle applicants who don’t yet know what they want to say? This separates firms equipped for complexity from firms set up for straightforward profiles.
- What is your success rate, and how do you define it? Ask what counts as a success, what timeframe the data covers, and whether clients who didn’t get in are counted.
- How does your coaching help me beyond the admit? Ask what past clients say they kept after the acceptance letter.
- What happens to the schools outside my package?
- And if you’re talking to Menlo specifically, ask if you can work with Pascal (see below).
For a fuller version of this checklist, download How to Choose Your MBA Application Support Team.
How should you read the reviews?
Rankings measure satisfaction across many clients. They don’t measure outcomes, and they don’t tell you whether the process suits someone with your particular problem. Read the text, not the count, and look for people who walked in with your worry.
MBA Protocol’s reviews page is built for that. It holds 584 client stories and 187 Poets&Quants reviews, sorted by client concerns: your test score, an unusual path, not being sure you’re competitive, everyone in your job applying, paying for the MBA, and whether coaching is worth it. Find your situation and read what the people in it said.
We tested this ourselves. In October 2026 we took 294 of Menlo’s Poets&Quants reviews and 318 of ours, removed every name, mixed them in with reviews of four other firms, and scored each one blind against fixed rules for a single question: does the reviewer describe a personal relationship with the coach (being known, believed in, stood by as a person), or a service delivered well? 34% of Menlo’s reviews described a relationship, against 77% of MBA Protocol’s (how we did it, and what it doesn’t show). Menlo’s likely range is wide, 18% to 49%, because most of its reviews are for a few coaches and they differ a lot; even its top end sits below the bottom of ours (74% to 81%).
Menlo’s numbers vary a lot by coach, and one stands out. Pascal Michels’s reviews described a personal relationship 58% of the time across 50 reviews, well above the firm’s rate and the highest of any Menlo coach we scored. If Menlo is your choice, ask for Pascal. At MBA Protocol the rate is 77% across the team, and it holds from coach to coach, so who you’re assigned matters less.
Free tools and resources from MBA Protocol
- How to Choose Your MBA Application Support Team: a guide to deciding whether you need help, and what kind.
- MBA Story Quiz: eight questions, about a minute, and you learn your MBA story type.
- MBAmo (free MBA odds calculator). See where you stand at your target school, free, with the five things schools actually weigh.
- 2026 MBA Career Placement Report: employment, pay, AI exposure, and visa data for 29 schools.
- MBA Momentum Club: a free community for applicants 4 to 36 months out, with discounted test prep through Engage Prep.
- MBA Interview Guides by School: 40 schools, built from MBA Protocol client debriefs.
Sources for the Menlo figures
- Menlo Coaching homepage: the client cap, unlimited time and the pricing note.
Keep reading
- The Complete MBA Admissions Support Guide: every option, every price point
- Is an MBA admissions consultant worth it?
- What MBA consulting clients actually say: a blind study of 1,636 reviews
- mbaMission vs. MBA Protocol
- Stacy Blackman vs. MBA Protocol
- Fortuna Admissions vs. MBA Protocol
- Personal MBA Coach vs. MBA Protocol
- I built MBA Protocol around relationships. Then I checked whether it worked.
- MBA Guided Quest: what working with MBA Protocol includes
Frequently asked questions
Is MBA Protocol better than Menlo Coaching?
They’re built on different philosophies about what works, and toward different goals. Menlo’s model rests on intensive consulting: unlimited 1:1 time, a second coach’s review, and former admissions directors from Stanford GSB, Tuck, and IESE on the team, with the goal of getting your application where an experienced reader wants it. MBA Protocol grew out of Career Protocol, which began as career development for MBA graduates, and treats communication as a skill you hone. The goal is to make you a stronger candidate, and the application gets better because you do. MBA Protocol publishes its results with the methodology: since 2018, 93.1% of clients who applied earned at least one admit, and 99.1% did when you leave out only the clients who chose not to follow its school-portfolio guidance and were turned down everywhere.
How much does Menlo Coaching cost?
Menlo Coaching does not publish prices on its site; packages are quoted after a consultation, and its homepage says most clients pay a low five-figure amount (checked October 2026). Its Poets&Quants directory listing shows $650 an hour and $18,000 for a three-school package, and Poets&Quants reported $20,000 for three schools with co-founder Alice van Harten in April 2023.
How much does MBA Protocol cost?
MBA Guided Quest starts at $5,000 for one school on the MBA Guided Quest Essentials tier, and most clients invest $12,000 to $18,000. MBA Guided Quest Core, the most popular tier, is $9,900 for one school and $13,500 for three; MBA Guided Quest Admit All Access is $12,000 for one school and $17,500 for three. All prices are published on the MBA Guided Quest page.
Does Menlo Coaching have former admissions officers?
Yes. Menlo’s team includes Luke Anthony Peña, former Director of Admissions at Stanford GSB and Dartmouth Tuck, and Pascal Michels, former Director of Admissions at IESE (checked October 2026). The firm also says applications are routinely reviewed by a second coach.
Does MBA Protocol write essays for clients?
No. MBA Protocol clients write their own essays, with unlimited drafts and a dedicated senior coach who works with them on what they want to say. There is no ghostwriting. The method starts with You Discovery™ self-awareness work, then Career Gameplan™ and Communication That Connects™ coaching across the drafts.
Can I talk to MBA Protocol before deciding?
Yes. The free Package Build Session is a 25-minute call where you get a straight answer about where you stand, which schools make sense, and what we’d do first. Nobody will push you to buy, and the team replies within 24 hours with times to talk. Book at mbaprotocol.com/mba.
The bottom line
Menlo Coaching and MBA Protocol both cap client loads, and both take the thinking behind an application seriously. The choice is about the kind of engagement you want.
Menlo’s model is intensive consulting: unlimited time with a coach, a second coach’s review, and former admissions directors on the team, priced after a conversation.
MBA Protocol’s model is developmental coaching, built for humble overachievers who want to start with who they are before they start with what the schools want, who are pivoting or come from a crowded pool, and who want to leave the process more self-aware and more articulate than they entered it. The admit is the result. The self-knowledge is what you keep.
If you want to know where you stand, book a free Package Build Call. In 25 minutes you’ll get a straight answer about where you stand, which schools make sense, and what we’d do first. Nobody will push you to buy anything. The team replies within 24 hours with times to talk.
Information about Menlo Coaching is drawn from its own website and public sources as of October 2026. MBA Protocol is not affiliated with Menlo Coaching.
